Think Driver Holdings Limited

Privacy Notice

At Think Driver Holdings, we understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone and do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully:

1. Information About Us

Think Driver Holdings Limited is an insurance intermediary and owns a number of trading styles:

Agree Insure

MOT Protect

Contractor Club

Overheard Student Cover

References to ‘Our’ and ‘We’ refer to Think Driver Holdings Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number SC557844, and how we use your data.

Registered address: 4th Floor, 115 George Street, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH2 4JN.

Data Protection Officer: Chris Grant

Email address: info@thinkdriverholdings.com

Postal Address: 4th Floor, 115 George Street, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH2 4JN.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice covers how Think Driver Holdings Limited uses your data. Our websites may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy notices of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to request a copy of all the personal information that we have about you. In order that we can locate your personal data, we will need you to provide as much information as possible.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold about you, unless it is necessary for us to retain it for insurance purposes.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Section 8.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. Please visit the ICO’s website for further information:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

4. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

Depending on the type of insurance policy purchased, data collected may vary in accordance with insurer requirements for the provision of that policy:

1. Full name

2. Date of birth

3. Telephone number

4. Email Address

5. Full address

6. Vehicle Registration Mark

5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Data provided by you is used for the provision of insurance policies, and will be processed and stored securely. Personal data is collected via internet applications, websites, email or in some cases by telephone.

We will use your information on the basis that it is necessary to administer your insurance contract. Where we need to pass information to other firms, it will only be for that purpose. These firms will be Insurers, firms handling claims, finance providers and firms that process or administer our records.

We are required to retain personal data obtained for insurance purposes for a period of 7 years as part of our statutory and regulatory obligations.

6. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

Your data will be stored on servers in accordance with GDPR rules and guidelines.

7. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We share your data with insurance underwriters, organisations engaged in the administration of claims and insurance related activity to fulfil our contractual obligations. Information will also be shared with public bodies and industry bodies, such as, the Claims Underwriting Exchange, to comply with regulatory requirements and to assist in the identification and prevention of fraud and other financial crime. We do not share your data for the purposes of marketing to any organisations.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, to comply with legal obligations, such as a court order or the instructions of a government authority.

If we have to transfer information to a country outside the EU, we will only do so if a similar level of protection applies.

8. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Data Protection Officer):

Email address: info@thinkdriverholdings.com

Postal Address: Think Driver Holdings Limited, 4th Floor, 115 George Street, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH2 4JN.

9. How to Make a Complaint

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.